Light House Logo.jpg

2015 Winners

The Winners:

Best Music Event: Billy Elliot Live from the West End
Best Event/Event Screening: Midwinter, Mistletoe & Mulled Wine
Best Film Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Best Film Actress: Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Matinée Award for Best Film: The Imitation Game
Best British Film: Mr Turner
Best Thinema Production: NT Live: War Horse
Best Thinema Actor: Bill Nighy – NT Live: Skylight
Best Thinema Actress: Gillian Anderson – NT Live: A Streetcar Named Desire
Best Foreign Language Film (voted by our Language Cafés): Ida (Poland)
Film of the Year (voted by our Light House Film Ambassadors): 3rd Place – Her, 2nd Place – Inside Llewyn Davis, and Gone Girl is in 1st Place!


The Categories

BEST MUSIC EVENT
BBC Radio 2 D-Day Live ☐
One Direction: Where We Are ☐
20,000 Days on Earth-Nick Cave ☐
Billy Elliot Live from the West End ☐
Opera Australia Madama Butterfly ☐
Royal Ballet: Alice in Wonderland☐
Royal Opera: Don Giovanni ☐
Northern Soul – Opening Party ☐

BEST EVENT/EVENT SCREENING
Midwinter, Mistletoe & Mulled Wine ☐
V for Vendetta-Bonfire Night Event ☐
Set Fire to the Stars Q&A ☐
Vikings Live from The British Museum ☐
MODA – Mod Market & Quadrophenia ☐
Blondie & the Flea Street Food & Market☐
Hockney Live from LA ☐
Monty Python Live (Mostly) ☐
The Italian Job Party ☐

BEST FILM ACTOR
Timothy Spall – Mr Turner ☐
Ben Affleck – Gone Girl ☐
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game ☐
Jake Gyllenhall – Nightcrawler ☐
Celyn Jones – Set Fire to the Stars ☐

BEST FILM ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood ☐
Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey ☐
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy ☐
Anne Hathaway – Interstellar ☐
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl ☐
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle ☐
Meryl Streep – August Osage County ☐

MATINEE AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Mr Turner ☐
Boyhood ☐
The Hundred-Foot Journey ☐
The Book Thief ☐
The Imitation Game ☐
Pride ☐
Gone Girl ☐
The Lunchbox☐
The Hundred Year Old Man who Climbed out of the Window and Disappeared ☐
The Grand Budapest Hotel ☐
Jersey Boys ☐
August Osage County ☐

BEST BRITISH FILM
Mr Turner ☐
Northern Soul ☐
Honour ☐
Belle ☐
Keeping Rosy ☐
Leave to Remain ☐
Pride ☐
Locke ☐
Effie Gray ☐
Set Fire to the Stars ☐

BEST THINEMA PRODUCTION
NT Live War Horse ☐
NT Live: A Streetcar named Desire
Broadway: Romeo & Juliet☐
RSC Live: 2 Gentlemen of Verona☐
Globe on Screen: The Tempest ☐
NT Live A Small Family Business ☐
RSC Live: Henry IV Part 1 ☐
RSC Live: Henry IV Part 2 ☐
NT Live Skylight ☐
West End: Ghosts ☐
NT Live King Lear ☐
NT Live Medea ☐ 


BEST THINEMA ACTOR
Ben Foster – NT Live: A Streetcar named Desire ☐
Bill Nighy – NT Live Skylight ☐
Simon Russell Beale – NT Live King Lear ☐
Elliott Hanna – Billy Elliot ☐

BEST THINEMA ACTRESS
Helen McCrory – NT Live Medea ☐
Carey Mulligan – NT Live Skylight ☐
Ruthie Henshall – Billy Elliot ☐
Gillian Anderson – NT Live: A Streetcar named Desire ☐

Other categories voted by our groups are: Young Film Ambassadors: Films of the Year and Language Cafés
 : Best Foreign Language Film. One voting form per customer.

Please email your selections (1 choice per category) with you name to julie@light-house.co.uk

Light House Media Centre, The Chubb Buildings, Fryer Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 1HT e: info@light-house.co.uk t: 01902 716 055 | Web design by Substrakt